Rossi-Blog Comment Discussion


  • Thank you Sam. I'm curious, how were you able to access those earlier posts from Rossi's blog?

    Taking a peak at some of the Stockholm demo I realize now that I did try to watch it at an earlier time but it just seemed too chaotic and I put it off.

    I'll try to watch the thing in its entirety, because frankly I still don't get the switch issue. I expect switches to be turned on and off.

    Hopefully next time there's a public demo like this, Rossi can be on the sidelines instructing his team or a third party what to do, and explaining it to the audience.

  • Mark

    I found the comments by doing a search on ECat World blog.


    Found this rare ECat World Robert

    Godes comment also.



    1. 96e87227c27d8d1c09029218091ebf76?s=96&d=mm&r=g Robert E. Godes November 26, 2017

      I see that he is using a digital sampling scope and that could very easily be an alias waveform from under sampling https://uploads.disquscdn.com/…dc240ec0b2470fcd35979.jpg . note the large Spike shown in the image attached. in several places I see large spikes going both up and down above ground. I don’t believe this is providing any kind of an accurate measurement. combining this with his fiddling of the control system between resistor changes leaves way too many questions.

  • This photo was taken by Adolph Schneider, the Switzerland region licence holder for Leonardo Corp products, in the middle of the December 2012 test, part 1 of the “Indication of ...” Levi et al report. Note the date on the watch, which was to confirm the time in the video recorded of the PCE-830 power meter. Compare to the photos in that report.

  • LDM ,

    Part of the problem may be that there were 4 cables (3 phases plus neutral) attached to the ecat in December 2012, and which are connected in the strangest way.



    LOL,

    LDM ignored also negative active power indication PΣ and negative Power Factor PF, both impossible parameters. sign of an acquisition set-up completely unreliable.

  • LOL,

    LDM ignored also negative active power indication PΣ and negative Power Factor PF, both impossible parameters. sign of an acquisition set-up completely unreliable.


    I indeed intentional ignored those indicators but had seen them.

    But those likely where the result of the wrong frequency determination and as I stated as a consequence the measurement data was wrong. ( including the negative signs ).

    But if you had already noted it, why did you not post your findings an tel us the TRUTH.

  • I indeed intentional ignored those indicators but had seen them.

    But those likely where the result of the wrong frequency determination and as I stated as a consequence the measurement data was wrong. ( including the negative signs ).

    You are completely wrong, frequency and active power are two different circuits, parameters and measures.

    PF depends on active power negative value, not from frequency measure.

  • You are completely wrong, frequency and active power are two different circuits, parameters and measures.

    PF depends on active power negative value, not from frequency measure.


    You are completely wrong, frequency and active power are two different circuits, parameters and measures.


    The PC-830 calulates the power by splitting the waveform into Fourier components and then summing the powers of each Fourier frequency component.

    Note that both the real power and apparent powers are calculated in this way.

    So in the way the PC-830 calculates the total power, frequencies and powers are inter related.

    Basing the power calculation on the fourier components means that if the measured frequency components are wrong then the power calculation will also be wrong.


    PF depends on active power negative value, not from frequency measure.


    PF does not depend on the "active power negative value" but on the cosine of the phase angle between the real power and apparent power.

    Since the ECAT heaters are resistive, the phase angle is about zero which means that the power factor should be about 1.

    Negative power factors occur only when more power is returned then supplied which is not the case for an ECAT but could be the case at your home if your solar panels supply more power then you are consuming and the excess solar power is returned to the grid.

    Thus a negative value could in the example showed only have occured due to a miscalculation resulting from the wrong calculated Fourier components.

  • Sven B March 22, 2020 at 11:15 AM

    1. Dear Andrea Rossi,

      Your comments today are very interesting:

      Recently you confirmed that you are staying in Europe but not in Italy.

      Now you say you are working in your own house.

      Have you got a house in Sweden?

      If not where in Europe are you staying at the moment?

      Kind regards

      Sven B

    2. Andrea Rossi March 22, 2020 at 11:34 AM

      Sven B.:

      For security reasons I have been suggested not to disclose where I am. I am in Europe.

      Warm Regards,

      A.R.

    Rossi caught in yet another blatant lie. Apparently he has multiple houses with labs in multiple European countries as well as US? Sure he does. What "security reasons" prevent you from saying what country you are in?

    Lying sack of shrimp.

  • LCM,

    They may be calculated that way but only for the fundamental.

  • Quote

    Thus a negative value could in the example showed only have occured due to a miscalculation resulting from the wrong calculated Fourier components.

    LDM

    Wrong calculation of Fourier components due to what?

    Are you saying that PCE is not able to make the calculation? or was it defective?


    Write a math that demonstrates your statements otherwise yours are chat.

  • Quote

    PF does not depend on the "active power negative value" but on the cosine of the phase angle between the real power and apparent power.

    LDM

    LOL, again an odd statement.

    The cosine of the phase angle between the Real power and Apparent power comes from the definition of PF equal to the ratio Preal/Papparent, as in a right triangle the cosine of an angle is the length of the adjacent side divided by the length of the hypotenuse.


    Being measured S positive your statements "not depend" and "but" are again a fail.

    You can check making calculation based on PCE-830 displayed data of P (the real power) and S (the apparent power) computing -1.07/2.19 getting the PF=-0.488.