Rossi-Blog Comment Discussion

  • Rossi's uncanny ability to calculate 10 cubed = 100 is on full blown display on JONP.

    Last time when he was calculating degrees C higher than degrees K, I corrected him then he finally fixed it.

    This time I want to let this 100 cubic cm fiasco ride.

    Can anyone seriously believe that a physicist is unable to calculate the volume of a cube?

    I wonder how he can handle integrating over 4 pi steradians?

    Perhaps for Rossi the universe is 2D with the third spatial dimension being extremely tiny, string theory style.

  • It was claimed in an early Rossi patent application.

    WO 2009/125444 - METHOD AND APPARATUS FOR CARRYING OUT NICKEL AND HYDROGEN EXOTHERMAL REACTIONS


    at pag 11 he wrote:


    A practical embodiment of the inventive apparatus, installed on October 16, 2007, is at present perfectly operating 24 hours per day, and provides an amount of heat sufficient to heat the factory of the Company EON of via Carlo Ragazzi 18, at Bondeno (Province of Ferrara)


    http://www.journal-of-nuclear-…Patent_WO-2009-125444.pdf


  • Too much golfing in the sun and perhaps imbibing some denatured alcohol!

    Rossi made is clear to someone who asked, that the reactor volume is indeed 100 cm^3 and not 1000 cm^3. The size has been reduced.

    Paradigmnoia himself mentioned this, and you done gone and ignored him!

    100 pushups, now!

  • One wonders what a Rossi believer would consider to be a negative result. Based on history, it would have to consist of Rossi declaring that his device doesn’t work, which of course he would never do. Anything less than that would not faze them in the least. To anyone but one of the remaining faithful, the previous public event was unequivocally negative (albeit a source of some amusement) and yet they seemed pleased with it.


    Remember that an absence of evidence is not evidence of absence.

    Direct evidence for Rossi's Ecat truly working is indeed far from conclusive, imo. So, I call it a relative absence of evidence.

    Yes, Rossi has contradicted himself (lied) before. Yes, there is of yet still no verified customer who claims he has or had a working Ecat. Yes, it's been ten years since Rossi announced a working device, yet the most we have are controversial tests and demos. Yes, the Ecat is, from a conventional physics standpoint, unlikely to work as claimed.

    So the deck is stacked against Rossi, and skeptics and believers alike know it. The majority despise him, some are bemused, and a few like myself cheer him on. Vive la difference!


    PS Rossi says the Ecat SKL+ can be run off grid, started by a 12V battery and self looped to continue running, with a significant load. If this is *not* demonstrated in September (or so), I'll be bummed and my skeptometre needle will probably move considerably. Not enough to kill my hopes though.

  • A practical embodiment of the inventive apparatus, installed on October 16, 2007, is at present perfectly operating 24 hours per day, and provides an amount of heat sufficient to heat the factory of the Company EON of via Carlo Ragazzi 18, at Bondeno (Province of Ferrara)


    Exactly as I remembered it. He didn't say he actually heated his factory, he said it was enough heat to heat his factory. By mentioning something very specific he suggests he heats his factory, but he didn't actually say it. Has someone got a better citation of the man himself?

  • Too much golfing in the sun and perhaps imbibing some denatured alcohol!

    Rossi made is clear to someone who asked, that the reactor volume is indeed 100 cm^3 and not 1000 cm^3. The size has been reduced.

    Paradigmnoia himself mentioned this, and you done gone and ignored him!

    100 pushups, now!


    Rossi's 100cm^3 = ~4.64x4.64x4.64

    Rossi never said he reduced the size of the reactor to less than 5 cm cubed.

    He is just too stupid to calculate the volume. It is tricky like converting Kelvin to Celsius.

    Since the device isn't real, when confronted with his stupid error, he just went ahead and said 100cm^3 is correct with no explanation.

    No way in hell he shrank the reactor by a factor of 10 in volume suddenly, after being confronted with his error.

  • A two-inch cube with 10,000 hand-soldered connections. Why would anybody be skeptical about that?


    To be nitpicky:

    Roughly half the connections are in the controller, which is about 4 litres in volume.

    The other half are in the Ecat proper, which including the outer shell is about 8 litres in volume.

    Also, not all the connection are soldered.


    What had seemed unlikely to me was not the number of connections but the (tentatively provided) power density of the reactor core: 5kW in 100cm^3. But this is 50 watts per cubic centimetre, which is in the ballpark of a candle flame. The much more amazing thing would be that 80 percent of this power is in the form of electricity (if Rossi has done the measurements correctly).


  • So this cube size is 1.82677165 inches on each side.

    In order to have electrodes in the plasma to extract this electricity, these must all be connected to the reactor, not "the ecat proper". Rossi says the shell is just for heat dissipation.

    So for the 500,000 reactor side connections, that equals 62,500 connections for each cube face. This means a grid of 250 x 250 connections. The pitch of this grid spacing is then 0.0072" = 7.2 mils, in old fashioned english units lingo.

    A typical surface mount pitch is around 50 mils, which is too small to solder by hand.

    Maybe I made a mistake somewhere in these calcs but as you can see, anywhere near this density is an absolute pipe dream and Rossi is a ****** liar.

    You should try doing some sanity check calculations some time. I assume you can calculate cube volumes and temperature conversions better than Rossi.

  • Oh Rossi didn't say 500 thousand connections? Sorry, I take it back. That was my previous version of the calculations :)


    Yeah, you had Rossi making one million connections rather than ten thousand. Also, your calculation gave the cube eight sides rather than six. And it seems you made the assumption that each filament going radially into the reactor core's plasma had only one connection, at the surface of the 100cm^3 reaction chamber. Other than that, your calculations seemed fine!

  • So in other words, you mean that if no one has ever experienced a flying carpet, that doesn't mean there are no flying carpets that really work. Do I understand your point?


    You'd need some evidence for flying carpets.


    Like, say, a flying carpet seller who knew nothing about carpets or how they fly but with an internet blog recounting the robotic carpet-making factories he was equipping, and the ability to hold an audience entranced with his passionate and motivational accounts of Persian textile history.