Demonstration of the E-Cat QX - 24 November - Summary thread

  • The camera happily recorded scope traces that presumably contain the secret info Rossi supposedly was trying to protect.


    Even though the high voltage reaction activation pulse is called out in Rossi's patent, he did not address the input signal's component parts displayed on the oscilloscope. The light leakage out the side connector betrayed the pulse. The oscilloscope did not show that HV pulse. It was very fast. A more capable oscilloscope would have given more info on the details of the input signal, but revealing that info was not in Rossi's best interests.

  • Rossi has sigma 5 proof of performance. No problems have not been overcome. It works every time, without fail. Sigma 5! This is a product, not a test. It is perfected technology, not a bunch of Home Depo and Doral Electronics parts jumbled together. Super fancy Amplitude modulation riding on a DC bias, not some sneaky fake ground through conductive plastic or tricks with resistors and AC. Super hot plasma tuned down to not melt nickel and ... uh... Home Depot parts... and electrical tape... and plastic right next... ah..to... ahem...ah... a nuclear reaction...

  • Rossi has sigma 5 proof of performance. No problems have not been overcome. It works every time, without fail. Sigma 5! This is a product, not a test. It is perfected technology, not a bunch of Home Depo and Doral Electronics parts jumbled together. Super fancy Amplitude modulation riding on a DC bias, not some sneaky fake ground through conductive plastic or tricks with resistors and AC. Super hot plasma tuned down to not melt nickel and ... uh... Home Depot parts... and electrical tape... and plastic right next... ah..to... ahem...ah... a nuclear reaction...


    What you saw was far from product quality. The QX has a long road to travel. In showing this, the demo had value.

  • One item of concern was the fact that Rossi ran the reactor at 30% of maximum to avoid problems. What problems??? If the QX was solid, it should have run at 100%.

    Yes Alan, as Axil said , you must insist on Rossi, with malice ..to learn more about problems he tries to avoid.

    In the same way, why this device is so small ? Because bigger it should be difficult to avoid some rays ?

    Sorry, but i didn't see anything about the mix ? Are there some informations about this ?

  • At 2:19:57 and 2:20:30 and 2:24:20 it's turned on briefly without cooling for spectrum measurements; if flashes brightly for a short while, then goes off.






    But I don't understand why Rossi says that the peak is at 1100 nm while there's apparently nothing there. He says that the spectrum is dirty, but most of the energy according to the graph looks to be between 450 and 550 nm.


    1100 nm is not in the visible range. (EDIT: I'm referring to the peak)

  • at the minute 50 the trick is out.

    As can be seen from the oscilloscope the current waveform is triangular monopole. This can be achieved by feeding a monopole triangular waveform with a resistance (as Mats supposes) or by feeding an inductor with a one-way square wave.

    If using an inductor the resistance can be close to zero, but the dissipation can be very high by exploiting leaks for parasitic current or magnetic hysteresis. It would be seen immediately by measuring the tension on the heads of the reactor, but Rossi did not allow it. The voltage in fact is high (about 200V to deliver 50W) and Rossi 50 minutes to Mats: "No, Mats, do not touch!" and makes him move away. Poor Mats, he was about to find the trick.

    The principle is that used in common kitchen induction cookers.

    Rossi does not (cunningly) measure the power absorbed by the network saying that there are 60W used by cooling. But 60 W is little more than the expected power from Rossi output. In fact, a switching circuit has a very high efficiency and that power supply is generating a square wave at 100 kHz which is used to generate (via inductor) a variable magnetic field inside the "heat exchanger" generating heat for parasitic current and / or magnetic peristalsis.

  • Can wrote: "I don't understand why Rossi says that the peak is at 1100 nm"


    2350 Celsius blackbody has a peak wavelength at ~1100nm


    https://www.ajdesigner.com/php…ien_equation.php#ajscroll


    Although reportedly "dirty", shouldn't the spectrum have had a distribution more or less similar to what can be seen in the diagram below for 3000K? The spectrometer did seem to measure something when the reactor was "on", but it overall peaked at shorter wavelengths. I'm no expert on the subject, though.


    http://www.ecse.rpi.edu/~schubert/Light-Emitting-Diodes ...

  • UV atmospheric absorption


    It does seem more similar to that of filtered sunlight (e.g. blue line below) than that of a blackbody peaking at 1100 nm, but again I'm possibly wrong and/or misunderstanding something. Or it could be that the measurement was indeed completely faulty.



    4 - Sunlight

  • Rossi has claimed to have had a problem where the heat from the reactor was passed to the control box and affected the electronic components.


    Did he say how was the heat was passed from the QX back to the control box? Via the wiring connecting the two? Or just by heating up the air in the space the QX and the control box are sitting in? If it is the latter, then obviously this was not a factor in this demonstration so I don't understand why the cooling system wasn't just disabled. Easy to do.


    Edit: OK. We have an answer.

    From Mats Lewan on ECW " ... Rossi no longer claims the heating problem is due to heat through the wires, but an internal heating problem in the control box."

  • Did he say how was the heat was passed from the QX back to the control box?

    He said they HAD that problem some time ago, heat was passed via the wires that are very conductive to the control box.


    Mats touched the wires during the demo and notice that they are thin and not warm, so asked to clarify, rossi replied "we solved that issue some time ago, now the control box is "only" overheating due to the electronics components to generate the signal for the QX".

  • So, the power supply unit provided 0.09 Watt to the QuarkX (actually to the 1 Ohm resistor), but needed 60 Watt (electricity) for cooling...


    Rossi apparently had to come up in advance with some ridiculous excuse for why nobody should add a cheap power meter into the supply line to his QuarkX power supply unit... and reveal that the system consumes more el. power than the QuarkX delievers heat.


    What a bad joke DPS!

  • Just some conclusions from the demonstration:


    1. The wire (the diameter less than 0.08 mm) made of NiAlLi – the fuel is placed in tube made of high temperature resistance material (temperature conductive).

    2. The electric current flowing through the fuel is modulated and is the real activator of LENR – mainly the fission of Li. Thus, the fuel has electrical contact with control block modulating the input power.

    3. LEN reaction is accompanying by generation of electric impulses able to pass to control block and they should be stopped to prevent the control box damage. These pulses generation is direct electricity generation from LENR and can be utilized.

  • Is it really a wire? I would have guessed given the dimensions (0.6 mm length, 0.08mm diameter) that it is essentially a small spark gap. This information apparently contradicts the several-cm long gap that was reported some time ago, though.

  • Sad to see that AR did learn nothing. Even if it is finally a non issue an overheating power-supply is a bad sign. Depending on the waveform he used any measurement of ohm's are bare nonsense.

    He shall provide a battery (work off grid) and a bunch of quark's and finally sum up all energies. His presentation is not worth any discussion. I recommend that we wait for an independent certification.