anonymous Member

  • Member since Jan 24th 2016
  • Last Activity:
Posts
110
Likes Received
108
Points
658
Profile Hits
465
  • anonymous

    Like (Post)
    We just bought a mass-spec and all the vacuum gear. I think I need a lie down in the dark now.
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from dartin)


    Suggest you try it unless you have funds for the turbopump. Price is right compared to turbopump + backer pump setup. If two stage Alcatel gets you to the 10^-4 Torr level, it does. If not, you can trade it in or use it for a…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from dartin)


    Why 304 stainless instead of 316? Does it matter? What did Mizuno use?
  • anonymous

    Like (Post)
    My two cents Dartin: helical or folded or serpentine all heat the reactor interior similarly.

    I remain unconcerned with sheath heater format.

    Mizuno used external tape heating and various other internal heaters. Or so I believe having inspected…
  • anonymous

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from milton)


    If that is how he did it then, that's how he did it. This spreadsheet says "anemometer." So I assume that's what it means. As I said, if he calibrated with the anemometer and then used the blower power, that would work too. Either…
  • anonymous

    Post
    Continuation of Post 1161:

    The fit is MUCH better over the Figure 4 calibration data (from Mizuno ICCF22 preprint) using the V = A * exp(Wb/w) + B regression than using the V = Vmax(1 - exp(Wb/w) regression.

    I took the data from Figure 4 and ran the…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    1) I fit the original 49 points (post 1076) to all the precision you gave us, (4 decimals to the right of the decimal point). You subsequently gave me 45 points (post 1111) or which points 16 to 45 are entirely new, but all to…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from Ascoli65)


    Entirely agree Ascoli.

    We know that the wind speeds and the power did not come from independent measurements in Jed's provided data, because they exactly match.

    The equation V = A exp(-Wb/w) + B

    is suspect, because the airspeed…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from Ascoli65)


    Agreed Ascoli. I ran this non-linear regression and got slightly different answers:
    A = 6.38827916
    w= 5.78290823
    B= 7.53828388

    My results also agree to Jed's to the 6th digit to the right of the decimal point, having a residual…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    Depends on what wrong means. If being able to predict the dependent variable for the data set to within 5 decimal places, it works perfectly as described by the standard deviation of its error.

    That a linear function can…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from THHuxleynew)


    The patent provides information that was not in the papers. Good find.

    Note: the mathematical formula using exp(-Wb/w) _may_ be approximated with the linear function that I got from regression over a relatively small move…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from Ascoli65)

    1) I guess someone else decided you said it was a "random" number. That person was confused as to what you meant.

    2) Trying to guess the quanti-sized voltage and current from this data series is a total waste of our time, i.e.…
  • anonymous

    Like (Post)
    You'll see from my posting history that I usually make myself look foolish when trying to make a technical contribution, so I fully expect this to be shot down in flames... but here goes anyway!

    Has this possible error scenario been ruled out? Say for…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from THHuxleynew)


    Agreed more or less. Regardless, once multiple groups capture the "signal" of significant 6x COP 250 watt excess heat, the experiment will get done enough times with enough variation that it is generally accepted. Once two or…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from THHuxleynew)


    First -- it is a linear function with no error or random numbers as I have shown. I have changed my mind and think it likely that airspeed has been derived from blower power, and not the other way around. Why? 1) the hot wire…
  • anonymous

    Post
    Regarding the THH hypothesis that the higher power runs get more heat and thus temperature directly to the output airflow RTD:

    If this was true, it should have been measured in the calibration. However, we found that the calibration got less heat to…
  • anonymous

    Post
    Revised fit with Jed's tabular data:

    BlowerPwr = 1.713784 * Airspeed - 3.44502 + ResidualError
    R-Squared = 0.9999

    or if you prefer

    Airspeed = 0.583436 * BlowerPwr + 2.010436 + ResidualError
    R-Squared=0.9999
    The standard deviation of the residual…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    Ascoli could have it correct, i.e. that the air speeds are derived by the formula I have shown from blower power. Or it could be reverse -- that the blower power is derived from the air speeds. Either way it is a linear…
  • anonymous

    Post
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    Hi Jed,

    Sorry for my delay in getting back to you. You are on the right track. As I said, from my data I got:

    The fit is BlowerPwr = 1.722298 * Airspeed - 3.484167

    Or Y = 1.722298 X - 3.484167

    The R-Squared is 0.9994

    The…
  • anonymous

    Post
    Hi Jed,

    I took the points and made a table of airspeed vs blower power by interpolating the pixels vs the scale provided.

    AirSpeed BlowerPwr
    1 4.1818 3.7182
    2 4.1851 3.7238
    3 4.1821 3.7186
    4 4.1803 3.7157
    5 4.1835 3.7210