eros Intermediate

  • from EU - north
  • Member since Feb 15th 2016
  • Last Activity:
Posts
211
Likes Received
31
Points
1,106
Profile Hits
1,143
  • eros

    Post
    (Quote from David Fojt)

    I keep it moustly athmospheric (1atm) in hydrogen flow, some runs 3-4atm and some low vacuum (H2). Loading Ni is more rapid when use more pressure.
  • eros

    Post
    (Quote from BobHiggins)

    From my tests, it need about 1/3 - 1/2 free space in tube if use lithium + Ni, depends Li amount. It expand heavilly when attack alumina. Fill tube like D-letter.

    Even with much of free space it may crack when cools down - keep it…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from me356)


    During test last 30min GCA-geiger doubled counts. Power in/out graphs two places power out rise before power in. Not much. Maybe you can give better show soon? Keep going.
  • eros

    Like (Post)
    JedRothwell: I dont know how to say it more clearly, but it is evident that you do not understand what I have written earlier.
    Each your post is constructed on your assumption which are sometime exactly opposite of the reality.
    Many statements that are…
  • eros

    Post
    If find something interesting in geiger maybe cycling also that temps?

    Maybe cycling pressure with cycling temp 700-750C region?

    GS5.2 fuel pretreatment/baking?
  • eros

    Post
    (Quote from BobHiggins)


    Maybe you can test asetic acid and longer time at some run? HCl is quite hard acid.

    In preparing Urushibara nickel HCl etching reduce greatly catalytic activity (pores) and properly etching is done with asetic acid (or base).

    In…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from magicsound)

    In data file header reads

    (Code, 1 line)

    So I think there was one pancake modified geiger sensitive to down 20kev (it dosn't show count rise). And second geiger GCA-01C that show count rise.
  • eros

    Post
    Have you plans to test Raney or Urushibara nickel as fuel?
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from BobHiggins)

    There was not geiger with pancake tube. GCA have normal linear tube. Neutron detectors was disturbed with mobile phones (test run neutron data)
    Maybe someone can make CGA-geiger data to graph? Count rise is in end:
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from Zephir_AWT)

    They have two neutron detectors that show low values. Plot.ly graph was not easy to follow.

    GCA-geiger signal need some smoothing but it had more counts last 30min in test. Maybe some 5min average graph show something?
    data &…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from Zephir_AWT)

    In monday aura test GCA-geiger give ~double counts in last 30min. Artifact or some significant?
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from Can)

    Thank you. It was only 25C max, 11C diffrence, ~1.1kw max, so memory fault.


    From your plots, test run was ~260min and flow was ~1.4L/min so about 364L was used. Sensus report 128L so correction factor 2.844 -> 2kw average..
    Flow plot…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    This is based only memory maybe errorenous, I remember (plot.ly data disappeared?? why???) that output temp rise up to 27C. Water input maybe 10C (?) makes 17C diffrence. Omega show 1.43L/min flow so 1.43/60s=0.02383kg/s -> *4.19kJ/kg*17C=1.70kw but…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    There is also sensus readings at start 49,060Mwh 7390,975m³ and after test 49,063Mwh 7391,103m³ so 3kwh and 128L. Its is also know that sensus should install vertical, horizontal installation leave air in its turbine and it show too low flow. Test…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from BobHiggins)


    So heat exchanger is good. It's rated some 12kw+(?) operation. So 2.9kw (25% rated) power should do fine and with high COP. Or what I miss?
    Then how explain 2.9kw input at 45C give COP=0.4 graph? Somewhere is error. Things should…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from Alan Smith)

    It is usable, but I missing primary output temp (condensate) to do any calculations. MFMP boys done good job but that reading is not write in aura.log
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from THHuxleynew)


    Measurement was in secondary circuit and primary circuit water thrown away (without??? temp reading. They have temp meter installed, but dosn't give readings)
    So if 12kw+ rated heatexchanger in 2.9kw load was in reality better…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from THHuxleynew)

    Data is in aura log page 29
    https://docs.google.com/docume…it#heading=h.udzwnnt6lcg6

    Reactor is not connected in this dummy test only 3kw water heater. And it take 2.9kw in when calorymetry output show only 1.1kw.
    They dosn't…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    (Quote from Can)

    Yeah, but it ofcourse leave question how good it is with steam, if fails with water.. (ok. full condensation is mentioned)
    But 2.nd questions is that IF heat exchanger is better than cop 0.4 with 45C water then where energy loose?…
  • eros

    Replied to the thread me356: Photos of AURA control unit.
    Post
    Can someone explain why calorimetry dummy testing with 3kw water heater showed only 1.1kw output?
    (aura.log page 29)
    Bucket filling give 1,2L/s (omega 1.43L/s) (if omega show too much it give false energy)

    There were some points in plot.ly data where…