seven_of_twenty Member

  • Member since Apr 3rd 2018
Posts
1,166
Likes Received
791
Points
6,623
Profile Hits
1,659
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    (Quote)

    Sure I would, if the Tokamak in question were the size of a small suitcase and heated my living room better than a Lasko ceramic heater and did it on less than 500W input!

    Seriously, I see your point. Then invite some truly impressive people,…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    I still say you should show up with a working model at an HVAC trade show. You might get arrested eventually but it would be tons of fun before that happened. Call it an electricity multiplier.

    And I just want to say if anyone cares, that I am still…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    (Quote)


    Yes, you accused me of the same thing. It's a great excuse for failing to get definitive testing done. I guess you're left with Kim Kardashian as your only hope. Good luck.
    BTW, why won't you contact Earth Tech?

    And I never got the…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    JedRothwell

    (Quote)


    I call bull on this. The results are "interesting?" That's what you consider them? (if true of course)

    Like I said, I really doubt fraud here. But one thing you are doing which scammers often do (it does not mean you are a…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    JedRothwell I agree that the RTD's are an unlikely or even impossible source of major error in Mizuno's experiment. I only brought them up to be complete and because they could matter where there is a lot of electrical noise, as in Brillouin's setup…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    THHuxleynew wrote:

    (Quote)


    I do not understand this comment. If the airflow measurements are wrong by 50%, the excess heat would be ~125 W instead of 250 W. That would not "explain" the results.

    Also, as I have pointed out, if the airflow measurements…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    @IHfanboy
    (Quote)



    First, this sort of complete crappola is OTC in this thread so I would hope the admins would move it to clearance. Then...

    (Quote)

    Absolutely. And most skeptics are greeting Mizuno's work with open arms, assuming it is not a huge…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    Mizuno's results show hundreds of extra watts coming out of the reactor. One thermocouple (or several) would certainly show a significant teperature difference (tens of degrees) between a dummy and a loaded reactor. We are…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    (Quote)

    A technical review? Hardly. I read most of two of the papers, skimmed the third, and read some but not all of the voluminous comments in the 2017 and current threads. I did not check formulas or math. I paid closest attention to calibrations.…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    It is really unlikely that a large error, if there is one, is in the calorimetry. Again from Captain Obvious, that's because of the calibrations from resistive (Joule) heating. Because the "COP" and the absolute power out are so large, it is extremely…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from Jack Cole)

    How could that change? Nothing is moved during the test, as stated in the first paper and ICCF21 presentation.

    (Quote from Jack Cole)

    Surely that would be apparent when you check with the Omega handheld TC or the mercury…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from seven_of_twenty)

    See Table 1.

    See also Fig. 2. That's from calibrations but it covered the range of power levels and temperatures from the active tests. The peak is around 360 deg C, the same as Table 1. I don't know how much hotter it is…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from Alberto)

    Someone else suggested that. Here is what I wrote in response:

    I do not think this would be a good idea. Mizuno has found large differences in the temperature from one part of the reactor wall to another. He uses air flow…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    (Quote)


    Alberto Wonderful idea. But not instead of the calorimeter. In addition. BTW, the current result is so large that any error which would account for it must be large as well, says Captain Obvious.
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from seven_of_twenty)


    ~50 mg, as noted on p. 11. (Perhaps that should be 150 mg. Will check.) In these conditions, at this pressure, the highest loading is 0.7 according to Mizuno's electrochemistry textbooks. That's 4.7 * 10^-4 mol of Pd.…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    JedRothwell
    (Quote)

    - various sources

    So the amount of palladium metal in the reactor is very small, at least in the most current design? And forgive my ignorance but does nickel absorb or otherwise bind hydrogen?
    (probably beating a cadaverous…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from Jack Cole)

    Given Figs. 2, 3, 4 and 7, how likely are these culprits? As noted in the paper, the thermocouples are calibrated together, in water over a range of temperatures. (As the water cools.) They agree to within a fraction of a degree…
  • seven_of_twenty

    Like (Post)
    (Quote from JedRothwell)


    Jed - you really do not read what I write. You are including the (tiny) gaseous D2, not the larger loaded quantity. Unless the whole loading process was done with valve closed? In that case all is good.
  • seven_of_twenty

    Post
    (Quote)

    Always.